Privacy Policy

RoguePsych adheres to the Data Protection Act 2018. The Data Protection Act is the U.K’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which aids us in safeguarding and protecting your data.

This means the information we hold is:

  • used fairly, lawfully and transparently
  • used for specified, explicit purposes
  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary
  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • kept for no longer than is necessary
  • handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage

If you ever wish to contact us, you can reach out to Hannah Davies at hello@roguepsych.com. Our registered office address is at Freeland Park, Poole, England, BH16 6FH.

Your rights

As the owner of your personal data, you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act regarding the use of your personal data.

  • Right to be informed – by providing you with our personal information charter, we are giving you the information about your data.

  • Right of access – you can ask about your personal data that we hold.

  • Right to rectification – you can tell us if the data we hold is wrong or incomplete and ask us to put it right.

  • Right to erasure – you can request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or stop processing your data. (There may be times when we can’t do this because we are required by law to hold it for a certain time.)

  • Right to restrict processing – you can object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

  • Right to data portability – you can ask us to securely transfer your personal data.

  • Right to object – you can ask us to stop the processing of your personal data for a period of time if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@roguepsych.com with the subject line “GDPR Request” and the specified right if you wish to make a request.

What information do we collect and why?

Do we hold any other personal data?

Cookies

Do we share your personal data with anyone else?

How we improve our services and support